PDF Print E-mail

PRIVACY POLICY 


The term ‘House of Craigie’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or “our” refers to the owner of the website.           

The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how House of Craigie uses and protects any information that you give during use of this website.

House of Craigie does not store or collect any of your payment details during use of our website.

House of Craigie accepts booking payments by cheque or BACS transfer.

House of Craigie uses these methods to reassure you, the user of our website, of our commitment to ensuring your online protection when visiting and using our website.

House of Craigieis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website we will only use it in accordance with this policy.

House of Craigie makes you aware that when leaving a comment in our online Visitors Book the information that you provide there will be available to other users or viewers of our website.   

House of Craigie collects personal information about you when you make enquiries about accommodation or when you make an enquiry through the website form or by direct email or by any other means or you leave a comment in our online Visitors Book or by writing in our Visitors Book.  By making enquiries or registering we will collect your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and any additional information which you choose to provide.

House of Craigie requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service during your use of the website.

House of Craigie may also use your information for marketing purposes, to improve our products and services.

House of Craigie has your consent by your providing of your personal information to process that personal information for these purposes.

House of Craigie may use cookies.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie only obtains personal information when you make an enquiry during your use of the website.  House of Craigie uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used which helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

House of Craigie is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

House of Craigie will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information for marketing purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 by making a Subject Access Request.  

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email our Information Officer at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it    An administration fee of £ 10 will be charged to process your request. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact our Information Officer at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any erroneous information.

House of Craigie may change this policy from time to time by reviewing and updating this page.  Please check our policy any time you use the website to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

These Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy are subject to Scots Law and any dispute arising out of these terms or policy is subject to the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.